Skip to content
Prescription / GLP-1foundayo price

Foundayo Price, Dose and Side Effects (Orforglipron Pill)

Foundayo price on 3 October 2026: $149 to $349 a month self-pay, $25 with covering insurance, $50 on Medicare's Bridge. Label dosing and side effects.

The short version

Foundayo is a once-daily tablet of orforglipron, made by Eli Lilly and approved by the FDA on 1 April 2026. It is prescribed for long-term weight management in adults with obesity, or overweight plus a weight-related condition, alongside diet and exercise. It works on the same GLP-1 receptor as the injectable weight-loss drugs. Because it is a small molecule, not a peptide, it can be swallowed. As of 3 October 2026, Lilly sells it without insurance for $149 to $349 a month, depending on the dose. Medicare's GLP-1 Bridge charges $50 a month to people who qualify.

  • Self-pay Foundayo costs $149 to $299 a month with on-time refills, or $349 at the top two doses otherwise (3 October 2026); its list price is $649.
  • Foundayo is a brand name. The drug inside it is orforglipron, a GLP-1 receptor agonist taken as a pill.
  • It starts at 0.8 mg once daily and steps up at least 30 days apart to a maximum of 17.2 mg, with or without food.
  • Nausea, constipation, diarrhoea and vomiting are the most common side effects, mostly during dose increases.
  • It carries the same class boxed warning as injectable GLP-1 drugs and must not be used with a personal or family history of MTC or MEN 2.

Without insurance, Foundayo costs $149 to $299 a month from Eli Lilly as of 3 October 2026, rising with the dose. The top two doses go up to $349 if a refill is late. A commercial plan that covers it can bring the cost to $25 with Lilly’s savings card. Medicare’s GLP-1 Bridge charges $50 a month to people who qualify.

Foundayo is Eli Lilly’s brand name for orforglipron, a once-daily tablet. The FDA approved it on 1 April 2026, alongside a reduced-calorie diet and more physical activity. It is for reducing excess body weight and keeping it off long term in adults with obesity, or with overweight and at least one weight-related condition.

The molecule, the approval and the full safety detail are on the orforglipron page.

How much does Foundayo cost?

These prices come from the pages of Lilly, TrumpRx, Costco and Medicare, checked on 3 October 2026. Lilly counts a month as 30 days.

How you payPriceConditions
List price, before insurance$649 a monthLilly’s wholesale price; what you pay depends mostly on your insurance
Self-pay, 0.8 mg$149 a monthPrescription required
Self-pay, 2.5 mg$149 a monthTemporary through 31 December 2026; regular price $199
Self-pay, 5.5 mg$199 a monthTemporary through 31 December 2026; regular price $299
Self-pay, 9 mg$299 a monthPrescription required
Self-pay, 14.5 or 17.2 mg$299 a monthEach refill within 45 days of the last delivery; otherwise $349
Savings card, plan covers FoundayoAs little as $25 per 1-, 2- or 3-month fillSavings capped at $100 a month and $1,000 a year; ends 31 December 2026
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge$50 a monthIf you meet the criteria; runs to 31 December 2027
Costco member price, no insurance$649.21 for 30 tabletsEvery strength; warehouse pick-up

Foundayo cost without insurance

Lilly’s self-pay prices rise with the dose, and TrumpRx.gov lists the same figures. If your commercial plan does not cover Foundayo, Lilly’s savings card gives you the same self-pay prices. Costco’s member price, $649.21 at every strength, is about the list price, and it can’t be used with insurance.

With commercial insurance

If your plan covers Foundayo, Lilly’s savings card can bring a fill to $25, for up to 10 fills a year. The card ends on 31 December 2026 and excludes people on government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid.

With Medicare

The Medicare GLP-1 Bridge covers Foundayo for weight management at $50 a month, from 1 July 2026 to 31 December 2027. You need Part D, must be 18 or older, and must meet one of these when you start:

  • a BMI of 35 or more;
  • a BMI of 30 or more with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or chronic kidney disease at stage 3a or higher;
  • a BMI of 27 or more with prediabetes, a past heart attack or stroke, or peripheral artery disease with symptoms.

Your prescriber completes a prior authorisation when asked and certifies that you are in a diet and exercise programme. The $50 does not count toward the Part D deductible or the yearly out-of-pocket limit.

People with type 2 diabetes, moderate-to-severe sleep apnoea or fatty liver disease are outside the Bridge. So are people whose Part D plan already covers their GLP-1. Medicare says the plan might cover a GLP-1 for those conditions instead.

What is Foundayo?

Foundayo is a prescription weight-management pill. It comes as film-coated tablets in six strengths: 0.8, 2.5, 5.5, 9, 14.5 and 17.2 mg. You swallow one tablet whole once a day, at any time, with or without food. Never break, crush or chew it.

It is not approved for type 2 diabetes, and it is not a peptide. That is why it is left off the list of FDA-approved peptide drugs, even though it acts on the same receptor as several drugs on it.

Foundayo structure

2D chemical structure of Foundayo, C48H48F2N10O5
2D structure from PubChem CID 137319706 (NCBI, public domain). Open it in PubChem to zoom or view in 3D.
Molecular formula
C48H48F2N10O5
Molecular weight
883.0 g/mol
Modifications
Small molecule, not a peptide.
PubChem CID
137319706

Foundayo contains orforglipron as the calcium salt; the diagram is the parent molecule.

Identity checked against KEGG DRUG.

How Foundayo differs from the injectable GLP-1 drugs

Foundayo has no same-molecule sibling brand: it is the one approved brand of orforglipron. The drugs it is most often compared with are different molecules:

FoundayoZepboundWegovy
Active ingredientOrforglipronTirzepatideSemaglutide
Type of moleculeSmall moleculePeptidePeptide
How it is takenTablet, once dailyInjection, once weeklyInjection weekly, or tablet daily
Self-pay price, 3 October 2026$149 to $299 a month with on-time refills$299 to $449 a month with on-time refills (vial or KwikPen)$149 to $299 (tablet), $199 to $399 (pen)

Neither the Foundayo nor the Zepbound label reports a head-to-head trial. The weight results on each label come from separate trials and are not a ranking. See also what is Zepbound?

Foundayo is not a tirzepatide pill, and no tirzepatide pill is approved: tirzepatide pills. The Wegovy pill against the other semaglutide tablets: oral semaglutide.

How Foundayo works

Orforglipron binds to and activates the human GLP-1 receptor, the same target as semaglutide. GLP-1 is one of the body’s own appetite signals. The label states that Foundayo reduces food intake, most likely through lower appetite, and slows stomach emptying, with the delay largest after the first dose. Because it is a small molecule rather than a chain of amino acids, it survives being swallowed. Its half-life is about 29 to 49 hours. Why that chemistry matters: orforglipron, the non-peptide GLP-1.

In the label’s 72-week trial of adults without diabetes, average body weight fell 7.4%, 8.3% and 11.1% on the 5.5, 9 and 17.2 mg doses, against 2.1% on placebo. In adults with type 2 diabetes it fell 5.1%, 7% and 9.6%, against 2.5%.

Foundayo dosage

StepDoseMinimum time on it
Start0.8 mg once daily30 days
Step 22.5 mg once daily30 days
Step 35.5 mg once daily30 days, then increase if needed
Optional steps9 mg, then 14.5 mg once daily30 days each
Maximum17.2 mg once daily-

Beyond 5.5 mg, each increase depends on response and tolerability. The label caps the dose at 9 mg for anyone also taking a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor, and says to avoid strong CYP3A4 inducers. A missed dose is taken as soon as possible without doubling the next one. After 7 or more missed days in a row, the escalation restarts at a lower dose. Full detail: orforglipron dosage.

Side effects and who should not take it

The most common adverse reactions in the label’s two pooled weight-management trials, against placebo:

ReactionPlacebo5.5 mg9 mg17.2 mg
Nausea10%26%34%35%
Constipation9%20%27%24%
Diarrhoea11%21%23%25%
Vomiting4%13%21%24%
Dyspepsia4%12%16%13%
Abdominal pain7%13%14%14%
Headache7%8%9%9%

Nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea were more common while the dose was being raised and decreased over time. Across both trials, 8% of people on Foundayo stopped because of side effects, against 3% on placebo.

Do not take Foundayo with a personal or family history of MTC or MEN 2, or a known serious allergy to orforglipron or any of its ingredients. The label also warns about:

  • acute pancreatitis
  • severe gastrointestinal reactions
  • kidney injury from dehydration
  • low blood sugar when combined with insulin or a sulfonylurea
  • serious allergic reactions
  • gallbladder disease
  • worsening diabetic eye disease
  • inhaling stomach contents during anaesthesia

It is not recommended with severe gastroparesis or severe liver impairment, and should not be combined with another GLP-1 receptor agonist. Anyone on oral contraceptive pills should switch method or add a barrier method for 30 days after starting and after each dose increase.

Foundayo vs compounded or “research” orforglipron

Anything sold as “orforglipron” without a prescription, whether a research-labelled powder or an unbranded tablet, is not Foundayo. The FDA states that unapproved versions of GLP-1 drugs do not go through its review for safety, effectiveness and quality before they are sold. The same legal line that separates branded from compounded injectables applies here: compounded vs branded.

Is Foundayo the same as orforglipron?

Foundayo’s active ingredient is orforglipron, so the brand and the generic name refer to the same molecule. The approval belongs to the product, though. The dosing, safety data and manufacturing checks above describe Foundayo tablets, not a substance sold under the generic name elsewhere.

Foundayo is also a new drug, with a short real-world record since its April 2026 approval. That is one more reason the label, not a seller’s protocol, is the reference.

Common questions

How much does Foundayo cost without insurance?

As of 3 October 2026, Lilly's self-pay price is $149 a month for 0.8 mg and 2.5 mg and $199 for 5.5 mg. It is $299 for 9 mg, 14.5 mg and 17.2 mg. The 2.5 mg and 5.5 mg prices are temporary reductions through 31 December 2026, from $199 and $299. The top two doses rise to $349 if a refill comes more than 45 days after the last delivery. You need a prescription.

Will Medicare pay for Foundayo?

Through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, if you qualify. From 1 July 2026 to 31 December 2027, people with Part D who meet its BMI and health criteria pay $50 a month for Foundayo for weight management. People with type 2 diabetes, moderate-to-severe sleep apnoea or fatty liver disease are outside the Bridge. Lilly's savings card excludes Medicare.

Will Foundayo be cheaper than Zepbound?

At today's prices it already is. As of 3 October 2026, Lilly's self-pay price for Foundayo is $149 to $299 a month with on-time refills, against $299 to $449 for Zepbound vials or KwikPens. The list prices are $649 a month for Foundayo and up to $1,086.37 for Zepbound. They are different drugs, and neither label reports a head-to-head trial.

Does insurance cover Foundayo?

It depends on the plan. If a commercial plan covers it, Lilly's savings card can bring a 1-, 2- or 3-month fill to $25, for up to 10 fills a year. Savings are capped at $100 a month and $1,000 a year. If a plan does not cover it, the card gives the self-pay prices of $149 to $299. Medicare covers it through the GLP-1 Bridge for $50 a month if you qualify.

What is the generic name for Foundayo?

Orforglipron. Foundayo is the brand name Eli Lilly uses for orforglipron tablets, approved by the FDA on 1 April 2026 for chronic weight management in adults.

Is Foundayo a GLP-1?

Yes. The label describes Foundayo as a GLP-1 receptor agonist that binds to and activates the human GLP-1 receptor, the same target as semaglutide. Unlike semaglutide and tirzepatide, it is a small molecule rather than a peptide. That is why it is a daily tablet instead of an injection.

Which is better, Foundayo or Wegovy?

The Foundayo label reports only placebo-controlled trials, so it has no head-to-head evidence for calling either one better. Weight results from separate trials in different groups of people cannot be compared directly. The clearer differences are practical. Foundayo is orforglipron, a once-daily tablet taken with or without food. Wegovy is semaglutide, sold as a once-weekly injection or a once-daily tablet. A prescriber decides which suits a given person.

Can you buy Foundayo over the counter?

No. Foundayo is a prescription-only medicine in the US, dispensed by a licensed pharmacy once a prescriber writes for it. A website selling orforglipron without a prescription is not selling the approved product.

How much weight do people lose on Foundayo?

The label reports averages from two 72-week trials. In adults without diabetes, body weight fell 7.4% on 5.5 mg, 8.3% on 9 mg and 11.1% on 17.2 mg, against 2.1% on placebo. In adults with type 2 diabetes it fell 5.1%, 7% and 9.6%, against 2.5%. Individual results vary.

Who should not take Foundayo?

The label contraindicates it for anyone with a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2. It also contraindicates it for anyone with a known serious hypersensitivity to orforglipron or its ingredients. The label does not recommend it with severe gastroparesis, severe liver impairment or another GLP-1 receptor agonist.

Can Foundayo cause liver failure?

I found no liver-injury warning in the Foundayo label, and liver problems are not among the adverse reactions it lists. The label does advise against Foundayo in severe liver impairment (Child-Pugh C). There, total exposure to orforglipron was 4.6 times that of people with normal liver function. It needs no dose change for mild or moderate impairment.

Public cases involving Foundayo

Official decisions naming Foundayo, each linked to the announcement. They record what the ruling body found, not whether Foundayo works.

Official decisions and statements

  • Martin MakaryFDA CommissionerOfficial statement

    Makary said in the FDA's announcement approving Foundayo (orforglipron) that the 50-day review, the first new molecular entity cleared under the agency's national priority voucher programme, showed what the FDA can do when it cuts delays.

    “This approval demonstrates what the FDA can achieve when we eliminate delays”

    FDA press announcement, 1 April 2026. Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Drug Topics

References (12 sources)

Bibliographic detail is fetched from PubMed, not written by me - so a citation here cannot drift from the paper it names. Study design comes from PubMed's own tags rather than my judgement.

  1. 1.FOUNDAYO (orforglipron) tablets - prescribing information: indication, dose escalation, boxed warning, contraindications, drug interactions, adverse reaction rates and clinical studies.- DailyMed, National Library of Medicinelabel
  2. 2.FDA news release (1 April 2026): FDA Approves First New Molecular Entity Under National Priority Voucher Program - the approval of Foundayo (orforglipron) for weight management and its approval date.- US Food and Drug Administrationregulatory
  3. 3.FDA's Concerns with Unapproved GLP-1 Drugs Used for Weight Loss - unapproved versions of GLP-1 drugs are not reviewed by FDA for safety, effectiveness or quality before they are marketed.- US Food and Drug Administrationregulatory
  4. 4.Lilly: Foundayo cost information - list price (WAC) of $649 for a 30-day supply, checked 3 October 2026.- Eli Lilly and Companyother
  5. 5.Lilly: Foundayo coverage and savings - regular and temporary self-pay prices by dose, the $299 refill offer, savings card terms and the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, checked 3 October 2026.- Eli Lilly and Companyother
  6. 6.TrumpRx: Foundayo listing - self-pay prices by tablet strength and the temporary reductions through 31 December 2026, checked 3 October 2026.- TrumpRx.gov (US government)other
  7. 7.Costco Pharmacy: Foundayo member prices for 30 tablets, all strengths, checked 3 October 2026.- Costco Pharmacyother
  8. 8.Medicare.gov: weight-loss drugs - the GLP-1 Bridge drug list (including Foundayo), $50 monthly copay, eligibility criteria and exclusions.- Medicare.gov (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services)regulatory
  9. 9.CMS: Medicare GLP-1 Bridge - program dates (1 July 2026 to 31 December 2027) and how the $50 copay sits outside the Part D benefit.- Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Servicesregulatory
  10. 10.Lilly: Zepbound cost information - list price range and self-pay prices, checked 3 October 2026, used for the Foundayo vs Zepbound price comparison.- Eli Lilly and Companyother
  11. 11.Lilly: Zepbound savings and coverage - the $299 to $449 self-pay prices for the KwikPen and vials, checked 3 October 2026, used for the Foundayo vs Zepbound comparison.- Eli Lilly and Companyother
  12. 12.Novo Nordisk: what to pay for Wegovy - self-pay pen and pill prices, checked 3 October 2026, used for the comparison table.- Novo Nordiskother