Skip to content

How much research is there on each peptide?

PubMed papers, published clinical trials, registered trials and FDA adverse event reports for every peptide we cover, counted the same way for each.

Updated 6 October 2026 · Download the data (CSV)

20 of 61Research peptides with no published clinical trial in PubMed
35 of 61Research peptides with no trial registered on ClinicalTrials.gov
391 / 13BPC-157 papers in PubMed / of them published clinical trials

Research peptides with the most papers

  1. HGH 191AA54,602
  2. VIP48,904
  3. Kisspeptin3,905
  4. Follistatin3,241
  5. AICAR2,932
  6. LL-372,547
  7. Thymosin alpha-1875
  8. GHRP-6734
  9. Melanotan II698
  10. Cerebrolysin674
  11. Humanin570
  12. DSIP544
  13. SS-31538
  14. NAD+ (injection)530
  15. BPC-157391
Embed this chart

Paste this into your page. It shows the chart and credits the source with a link. The chart updates when our data does.

Every peptide, side by side

Sorted by PubMed papers. Click a column to sort. Most papers on research peptides are lab and animal studies, which is why the clinical-trial column matters more than the total.

PeptideCategoryPubMed papersSince 2021Clinical-trial papersRegistered trialsTrials now activeFDA adverse event reports
GlutathioneCollagen & skin207,84451,3263,198148262,594
HGH 191AAResearch peptides54,6029,1574,1351771673,649
VIPResearch peptides48,90418,6131,0331221813
Human Chorionic GonadotropinPrescription36,0875,4861,96950959555
OxytocinPrescription34,0695,8232,6018271033,768
L-Carnitine (injection)Prescription23,8155,7761,1311954,099
LiraglutidePrescription5,9802,9446354843553,485
SemaglutidePrescription5,9135,456352726330100,912
TeriparatidePrescription4,0371,18436117117112,545
KisspeptinResearch peptides3,9051,299653141
FollistatinResearch peptides3,24171993420
AICARResearch peptides2,93255434500
TirzepatidePrescription2,6332,623147280182160,934
LL-37Research peptides2,547872601920
Human Menopausal GonadotropinPrescription1,5581442268872,130
Thymosin alpha-1Research peptides875109955914247
GHRP-6Research peptides7347746000
Melanotan IIResearch peptides6986891110
CerebrolysinResearch peptides6741959142980
HumaninResearch peptides5702329001
DSIPResearch peptides544920000
SS-31Research peptides538307233030
NAD+ (injection)Research peptides53011330110
AbaloparatidePrescription4132583624729,291
BPC-157Research peptides391139133218
SermorelinPrescription34032321059
HexarelinResearch peptides3161659001
GonadorelinPrescription3057529105612
SemaxResearch peptides293397302
GHRP-2Research peptides2611859007
MOTS-cResearch peptides2582065430
PNC-27Research peptides233370000
EpitalonResearch peptides223139000
MGFResearch peptides205198000
RetatrutideResearch peptides2002008341144
KPVResearch peptides186497000
OrforglipronPrescription149148205320728
SelankResearch peptides142266000
MK-677 (Ibutamoren)Research peptides13926194012
CagrilintideResearch peptides1361361644184
TB-500Research peptides133182111
GHK-CuCollagen & skin132691322
TesamorelinPrescription12737282433,517
PT-141Prescription12153161011,005
SurvodutideResearch peptides91911236113
ARA-290 (Cibinetide)Research peptides85265400
VilonResearch peptides7443001
VesugenResearch peptides70102000
TesofensineResearch peptides647121303
CortagenResearch peptides59170000
IpamorelinResearch peptides541123111
MazdutideResearch peptides5353945250
PinealonResearch peptides4981000
LivagenResearch peptides4630000
CJC-1295Research peptides39183004
AdipotideResearch peptides25101200
AOD-9604Research peptides2340000
DihexaResearch peptides2071000
FOXO4-DRIResearch peptides20150000
OvagenResearch peptides1901004
IGF-1 DESResearch peptides1810000
IGF-1 LR3Research peptides1690000
BronchogenResearch peptides1420000
PancragenResearch peptides1310000
EloralintideResearch peptides1010322150
ProstamaxResearch peptides1020001
SLU-PP-332Research peptides10100000
TestagenResearch peptides1010110
CardiogenResearch peptides94000–
CartalaxResearch peptides600000
CrystagenResearch peptides510000
HGH Fragment 176-191Research peptides540000
PEG-MGFResearch peptides521000
5-Amino-1MQResearch peptides330000
PE-22-28Research peptides200000
SNAP-8Collagen & skin211000
AdamaxResearch peptides110000
ChonlutenResearch peptides110000

How we built this

Each count comes from a public database, searched the same way for every peptide. We searched for the peptide's name and its common aliases, listed below.

  • PubMed papers: papers that match a search term anywhere in the PubMed record, including PubMed's own subject headings. This includes reviews, lab work and animal studies.
  • Clinical-trial papers: those PubMed tags as a clinical trial or randomised controlled trial. These are the papers where people were dosed.
  • Registered trials: studies on ClinicalTrials.gov that list the peptide as an intervention, in any state. "Now active" counts those recruiting or under way.
  • FDA adverse event reports: reports in FAERS that name the peptide. Anyone can file one, and a report does not show the drug caused the problem. Approved drugs have far more reports because far more people take them.

Counts include some noise. A name can turn up in unrelated papers, and approved drugs such as hCG and oxytocin have decades of literature. Treat small differences as ties. For what the evidence shows for each peptide, read its page.

Search terms used for each peptide
  • Glutathione: glutathione
  • HGH 191AA: somatropin; recombinant human growth hormone
  • VIP: VIP; Vasoactive Intestinal Polypeptide; Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide
  • Human Chorionic Gonadotropin: human chorionic gonadotropin; hCG
  • Oxytocin: Oxytocin; Pitocin; Syntocinon
  • L-Carnitine (injection): levocarnitine; intravenous L-carnitine; L-carnitine injection
  • Liraglutide: Liraglutide; Saxenda; Victoza
  • Semaglutide: Semaglutide; Ozempic; Wegovy; Rybelsus
  • Teriparatide: Teriparatide; Forteo; Bonsity
  • Kisspeptin: Kisspeptin; Kisspeptin-10; Kisspeptin-54; KP-10; KP-54; Metastin
  • Follistatin: follistatin
  • AICAR: AICAR; Acadesine; AICA riboside; 5-Aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleoside
  • Tirzepatide: Tirzepatide; Mounjaro; Zepbound
  • LL-37: LL-37; cathelicidin LL-37
  • Human Menopausal Gonadotropin: human menopausal gonadotropin; menotropins; Menopur
  • Thymosin alpha-1: Thymosin alpha-1; Thymalfasin; Zadaxin
  • GHRP-6: GHRP-6; Growth Hormone Releasing Peptide-6; GHRP6; His-D-Trp-Ala-Trp-D-Phe-Lys-NH2
  • Melanotan II: Melanotan II; Melanotan-II; MT-II; Melanotan
  • Cerebrolysin: Cerebrolysin; Cerebrolysin Injection; FPF-1070
  • Humanin: humanin
  • DSIP: DSIP; Delta sleep-inducing peptide; Emideltide
  • SS-31: SS-31; Elamipretide; MTP-131; Bendavia
  • NAD+ (injection): NAD+ infusion; intravenous NAD+; NAD+ injection; intravenous nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide
  • Abaloparatide: Abaloparatide; Tymlos
  • BPC-157: BPC-157; Body Protection Compound 157; PL 14736; PL-10; Bepecin
  • Sermorelin: Sermorelin; GHRHNH2; Geref; Sermorelin acetate
  • Hexarelin: hexarelin; examorelin
  • Gonadorelin: gonadorelin; Factrel; Lutrepulse
  • Semax: Semax; N-acetyl semax; ACTH analogue
  • GHRP-2: GHRP-2; Growth Hormone Releasing Peptide-2; Pralmorelin; KP-102; GPA-748; GHRP Kaken 100
  • MOTS-c: MOTS-c; Mitochondrial ORF of the 12S rRNA type-c; MOTS-C peptide
  • PNC-27: PNC-27; p53-MDM2 binding peptide; PNC27
  • Epitalon: Epitalon; Epithalon; Epithalamin; AEDG peptide
  • MGF: mechano growth factor
  • Retatrutide: Retatrutide; LY3437943
  • KPV: KPV; Lys-Pro-Val
  • Orforglipron: Orforglipron; Foundayo; LY3502970
  • Selank: Selank; N-acetyl selank; Tuftsin analogue
  • MK-677 (Ibutamoren): MK-677; Ibutamoren; Ibutamoren mesylate; L-163,191; MK 677
  • Cagrilintide: Cagrilintide; CagriSema
  • TB-500: TB-500; Ac-LKKTETQ; Thymosin beta-4 fragment; TB4 fragment
  • GHK-Cu: GHK-Cu; copper tripeptide-1; Cu-GHK; copper peptide GHK
  • Tesamorelin: Tesamorelin; Egrifta; Egrifta WR; Egrifta SV; TH9507
  • PT-141: PT-141; Bremelanotide; Vyleesi
  • Survodutide: Survodutide; BI 456906
  • ARA-290 (Cibinetide): ARA-290; Cibinetide; ARA290
  • Vilon: Vilon; KE peptide; Lys-Glu dipeptide
  • Vesugen: Vesugen; KED peptide; Lys-Glu-Asp
  • Tesofensine: Tesofensine; NS 2330; Tesomet
  • Cortagen: Cortagen; AEDP; AEDP peptide; Ala-Glu-Asp-Pro
  • Ipamorelin: Ipamorelin; NNC 26-0161; Aib-His-D-2-Nal-D-Phe-Lys-NH2
  • Mazdutide: Mazdutide; IBI362; LY3305677
  • Pinealon: Pinealon; EDR peptide; Glu-Asp-Arg
  • Livagen: Livagen; KEDA peptide; Lys-Glu-Asp-Ala
  • CJC-1295: CJC-1295; CJC-1295 with DAC; CJC-1295 without DAC; Modified GRF; mod GRF 1-29; Tetrasubstituted GRF
  • Adipotide: Adipotide; FTPP; Prohibitin-Targeting Peptide 1; Prohibitin-TP01
  • AOD-9604: AOD-9604; AOD9604
  • Dihexa: Dihexa; N-hexanoic-Tyr-Ile- aminohexanoic amide; Dihexa acetate; PNB-0408; ATH-1001
  • FOXO4-DRI: FOXO4-DRI; FOXO4-DRI peptide; FOXO4 D-retro-inverso peptide
  • Ovagen: Ovagen; Ova bioregulator
  • IGF-1 DES: IGF-1 DES; DesIGF-1; IGF-1 Des; Truncated IGF-1
  • IGF-1 LR3: IGF-1 LR3; Long R3 IGF-1; Long-R3-IGF-1
  • Bronchogen: Bronchogen; AEDL peptide; Bronchogen tetrapeptide
  • Pancragen: Pancragen; Lys-Glu-Asp-Trp-NH2; KEDW peptide
  • Eloralintide: Eloralintide; LY3841136
  • Prostamax: Prostamax; KEDP; KEDP peptide; Lys-Glu-Asp-Pro
  • SLU-PP-332: SLU-PP-332; SLU PP 332; Exercise mimetic SLU-PP-332
  • Testagen: Testagen; KEDG peptide; Lys-Glu-Asp-Gly
  • Cardiogen: Cardiogen; AEDR; AEDR peptide; Ala-Glu-Asp-Arg
  • Cartalax: Cartalax
  • Crystagen: Crystagen; Immune bioregulator tripeptide
  • HGH Fragment 176-191: HGH Fragment 176-191; Fragment 176-191; Frag 176-191; HGH Frag; hGH 176-191
  • PEG-MGF: PEG-MGF; pegylated mechano growth factor
  • 5-Amino-1MQ: 5-Amino-1MQ; 5-amino-1-methylquinolinium; 5-Amino-1MQ iodide; 5A1MQ
  • PE-22-28: PE-22-28; PE 22-28; Shortened spadin analogue
  • SNAP-8: SNAP-8; Acetyl Octapeptide-3; Acetyl Octapeptide-1
  • Adamax: Adamax; Adamax Peptide
  • Chonluten: Chonluten; Chonluten tripeptide

Cite this data

You are welcome to use these figures. Please link to this page as the source.

Peptide Decode. "How much research is there on each peptide?." Updated 6 October 2026. https://peptidedecode.com/data/peptide-research-evidence/

Sources